?

Log in

 
 
03 July 2009 @ 06:31 pm
Drabble Request  

I've taken so much advantage of this drabble fest when it was done by others and I know it's not right for me not to post it on my own journal. [Also, it might be a great way to come out of my writers block]. So here it is:
 

The first ten people to comment on this post will get a drabble of their choice. But, since I'm only a baby in terms of writing experience I'm going to limit the requests to one per person and only to the Gossip Girl fandom - but give me any pairing you want (within the fandom), along with any prompt you wish.


Get the whip crackin bbs! 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 all gone :)

 
 
 
a sinner & a cynic: Chuck - Blair This Waycynicalshadows on July 3rd, 2009 08:54 am (UTC)
Okay, you want a request? My icon says it all. *innocent whistle*
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deep: [chair] everywhere i went you caught upchoco_dreamer on July 3rd, 2009 09:56 am (UTC)
oh LOL bb, I KNOW WHAT THAT ICON REALLY STANDS FOR :P you really know how to push me, but i'll give it my best shot :)
a sinner & a cynic: Chuck - Blair This Waycynicalshadows on July 3rd, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
I'm sure whatever you write, I will love it. *hugs*
Susan: {actors} chace crawford in bedburstoflight on July 3rd, 2009 09:58 am (UTC)
How about this?

Nate decides he wants Jenny again. Jenny doesn't believe anything he says. Chuck and Blair laugh and mock. Nate has to prove them all wrong.
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on July 3rd, 2009 09:59 am (UTC)
i definitely owe you a jenny/nate fic :)
Susanburstoflight on July 3rd, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
Make sure Nate suffers though bb. Alot. ;)
Farting Herosugarskyhigh on July 3rd, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
Does it have to be a pairing? :) Or could it be, idk . . . the Georgie and Poppy face0ff? What happened after Georgie took off in the cab? Is Poppy still alive but badly mutilated? What did the bitch do??? LOL.

I'M SO GLAD YOU'RE BACK! *hugs*
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on July 4th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
ooh that def sounds like an interesting prompt! i can't wait to give it a go :)
yankeesam32935 on July 3rd, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
LMFAO! I read Alicia's prompt and I got excited! Seriously. I think we all know what that icon means of hers and I'll be the first to say that I love it. So great. I'm easily distracted and I'm becoming distracted by the icon now. I'm kind of imagining Blair there now. Focus.

Okay, prompt. How about something Nate-centric. How he feels after the season finale when he finds out that Chuck and Blair are back together.

Anyways, I'm glad to see that your hiatus might be coming to an end soon.

I missed you, bb! *Hugs*
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on July 4th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
lol XD yes, we do don't we ;)

AND OMG I'VE MISSED YOU TOO! alot.

nate-centric drabble it is!
chuckblair3 on July 3rd, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
You're back! =)

Hmm, how about a mini-CB drabble. Like around age 9 or 10. The rest is up to you - whatever scenario you come up will be better than anything I can come up with on the spur of the moment.

Thanks in advance, sweetie! =)
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on July 4th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
i love mini!chucks and blairs! :D there'll be one on the way soon sweety :)
chuckblair3 on July 4th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you!! I'm excited for it. =)
xmissheard on July 4th, 2009 03:05 am (UTC)
could you make one about chuck and blair ?
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deep: [chair] everywhere i went you caught upchoco_dreamer on July 4th, 2009 08:34 am (UTC)
of course girl - they're my fav to write :) any particular prompt you had in mind?
make adjustments. go get it energized!: here comes love it's like honeymocca_fix_gold on July 4th, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
How about some Blair/Tripp? Even though it's a really rare pairing...
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on July 4th, 2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
oh it's a pairing in my head ;)

any particular prompt you're keen on?
make adjustments. go get it energized!: a life about to startmocca_fix_gold on July 4th, 2009 01:05 pm (UTC)
Something set during the Vanderbilt reunion maybe, or when Nate first introduces Blair as his girlfriend? I don't really know. Go wild. :P

P.S.: Have you heard Aaron Tveit sing? I think I'm in love.
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on July 4th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
will do :)

he sings?! LINKAGE PLEASE! [and damnit i'm already wanting a leighton/aaron duet ><]
make adjustments. go get it energized!: not a stop along the waymocca_fix_gold on July 4th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
He's a Broadway actor! And he's already been in several musicals, one of which is Next to Normal, which I'm getting obsessed with. I put a video of him singing with the two female leads in a pre-Tonys show here, but there are more on YouTube. He's adorable here and just amazing here singing one of my favorite songs from N2N. He was in Wicked and Hairspray too.

A duet with Leighton. I'd totally download that and listen to it over and over. Now to find a genre of music that would suit them both...
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on July 4th, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
stalk him much? :P

he's definitely amazing in those videos! thanks for the links :)
make adjustments. go get it energized!: a life about to startmocca_fix_gold on July 4th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC)
What can I say? He's easy on the eyes and on the ears. (Of course that last bit doesn't make much sense...) I even edited his Wikipedia page. Haha.

Anything to spread the awesomeness of Aaron around. :D
casper_san: blairpeekaboocasper_san on July 6th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
*rubs hands together*

Okie! I would like a Vanessa/Blair verbal face off!
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on July 6th, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
:D that's definitely interesting! will be on the way hun :)
ubiquitous_girlubiquitous_girl on July 8th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
Blair and Serena - BFF :D
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deep: [chair] everywhere i went you caught upchoco_dreamer on July 8th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
kinda like you and me? ;)

will do!
neverevered on August 2nd, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
YES I GET THE LAST PROMPT:

Dorota and Chuck. An exchange re: Miss Blair.
neverevered on August 2nd, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Oooh, and plz participate in my sex drabblefest here: http://neverevered.livejournal.com/16352.html

Yay!
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on August 17th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
that sex drabblefest is the most exciting thing that's happened in my life these days. it's almost ridic how excited i get when i see a new post from you!
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on August 17th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
oooh dorota! i'm really going to enjoy writing this one :)